Who we are

The Upstate New York I-Corps Node combines the experience of the nation’s top university R&D region with the entrepreneurial knowledge of experienced mentors and faculty. Our teams work together to connect skilled researchers to valuable resources through national and regional I-Corps programming.

Leadership Group

  • PI: Lynden Archer, Dean, College of Engineering, Cornell University
  • Co-PI: Tom Schryver, Executive Director of the Center for Regional Economic Advancement (CREA) and visiting lecturer at the Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University
  • Mark Nelson, Dean of the Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University
  • Emmanuel Giannelis, Vice Provost for Research and Vice President for Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Research Policy, Cornell University
  • Alice Li, Senior Director, Cornell Technology Licensing, Cornell University
  • Jacqueline Mozrall, Dean, Saunders College of Business, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Ryne Raffaelle, Vice President for Research, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Scott Catlin, AVP, Innovation and Technology Commercialization, University of Rochester
  • Duncan Moore, Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship, University of Rochester
  • Robert Clark, Provost, University of Rochester

Node Operating Team

  • Tom Schryver, Node Executive Director, Cornell University
  • Shannon Sullivan Ellis, Node Regional Director, Cornell University
  • Will Heptig, Node Project Associate, Cornell University
  • Natalie Antal, University of Rochester
  • Caitlin Schickel, Cornell University
  • Matt Spielmann, University of Rochester
  • Anthony Testa, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Evan Vershay, Rochester Institute of Technology

From 2017-2019, we led 56 regional courses at 16 different universities to over 500 participants

National I-Corps Instructors:

Andrea Ippolito

Andrea Ippolito
Instructor for eLab, Cornell’s student accelerator, and Engineering’s Commercialization Fellowship

Mike Riedlinger

Mike Riedlinger
Managing Director Tech Commercialization & Program Director, Hardware Scaleup

Ken Rother

Ken Rother
Director of hardware accelerator programs at both Rev: Ithaca Start Up Works and Cornell University’s eLab student program

Tom Schryver

Tom Schryver
Executive Director, Center for Regional Economic Advancement at Cornell University

Deborah Streeter

Deborah Streeter
Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management at Cornell University

National I-Corps Adjunct Instructors:

Fernando

Fernando Gómez-Baquero
Director of Runway and Spinoffs at the Jacobs Technion– Cornell Institute at Cornell Tech

olga petrova headshot

Olga Petrova
Technology Licensing Associate, Office of Entrepreneurship and Innovation Partnerships at Binghamton University

Brad Treat

Brad Treat
Program Director of the Southern Tier Startup Alliance and visiting lecturer of management at the Johnson Graduate School of Management at Cornell University.

Carrie White

Carrie White
Executive Director of the WVU Launchlab Network and Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship in the Chambers College of Business and Economics

Regional Course Instructors:

Brian Bauer

Brian Bauer

Cornell

Ed Bazari

Ed Bizari

Hobart & William Smith

nate cook headshot

Nate Cook

Cornell

David Eilers 2017

David Eilers

Syracuse

Tony Frontera

Tony Frontera

Binghamton

Anne_Jones_WVU

Anne Jones

West Virginia

Alex Hagan

Alex Hagan

Cornell

Dave Miller

Dave Miller

Rochester

Kit Needham

Kit Needham

Carnegie Mellon

Jim P

Jim Pietropaolo

Penn State

Matt_Spielmann_Headshot (1)

Matthew Spielmann

Rochester

Greg-Thomson-837x837-300x300

Greg Thomson

Cornell

Beth_Xie_Cornell

Beth Xie

Cornell

Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Deborah Streeter, Cornell University
  • Richard DeMartino, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Shannon Sullivan Ellis, UNY Node Regional Director, Cornell University
  • David Miller, Warner School of Education, University of Rochester
  • Mike Riedlinger, NextCorps, University of Rochester
  • Ken Rother, Southern Tier Startup Alliance, Cornell University
  • Tom Schryver, Center for Regional Economic Advancement, Cornell University

Evaluation Group

  • Cynthia Callard, Warner School, University of Rochester
  • David Miller, Warner School, University of Rochester
  • Nahoko Kawakyu O’Connor, Associate Director of Program Evaluation, Warner School, University of Rochester
  • Marcella Maier Lambrecht, Consultant, Warner School, University of Rochester