Who we are

The Upstate New York I-Corps Node combines the experience of the nation’s top university R&D region with the entrepreneurial knowledge of experienced mentors and faculty. Our teams work together to connect skilled researchers to valuable resources through national and regional I-Corps programming.

Leadership Group

  • PI: Lance Collins, Dean, College of Engineering, Cornell University
  • Co-PI: Tom Schryver, Executive Director of the Center for Regional Economic Advancement (CREA) and visiting lecturer at the Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University
  • Mark Nelson, Dean of the Johnson Graduate School of Management, Cornell University
  • Emmanuel Giannelis, Vice Provost for Research and Vice President for Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Research Policy, Cornell University
  • Alice Li, Senior Director, Cornell Technology Licensing, Cornell University
  • Jacqueline Mozrall, Dean, Saunders College of Business, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Ryne Raffaelle, Vice President for Research, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Scott Catlin, AVP, Innovation and Technology Commercialization, University of Rochester
  • Duncan Moore, Vice Provost for Entrepreneurship, University of Rochester
  • Robert Clark, Provost, University of Rochester

Node Operating Team

  • Tom Schryver, Node Executive Director, Cornell University
  • Shannon Sullivan Ellis, Node Regional Director, Cornell University
  • Will Heptig, Node Project Associate, Cornell University
  • Natalie Antal, University of Rochester
  • Jaclyn Meshako, Cornell University
  • Caitlin Schickel, Cornell University
  • Matt Spielmann, University of Rochester
  • Anthony Testa, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Evan Vershay, Rochester Institute of Technology

From 2017-2019, we led 56 regional courses at 16 different universities to over 500 participants

National I-Corps Instructors:

Andrea Ippolito

Andrea Ippolito
Instructor for eLab, Cornell’s student accelerator, and Engineering’s Commercialization Fellowship

Mike Riedlinger

Mike Reidlinger
Managing Director Tech Commercialization & Program Director, Hardware Scaleup

Ken Rother

Ken Rother
Director of hardware accelerator programs at both Rev: Ithaca Start Up Works and Cornell University’s eLab student program

Tom Schryver

Tom Schryver
Executive Director, Center for Regional Economic Advancement at Cornell University

Deborah Streeter

Deborah Streeter
Bruce F. Failing, Sr. Professor of Personal Enterprise and Small Business Management at the Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management

National I-Corps Adjunct Instructors:

Fernando

Fernando Gómez-Baquero
Director of Runway and Spinoffs at the Jacobs Technion– Cornell Institute at Cornell Tech

olga petrova headshot

Olga Petrova
Technology Licensing Associate, Office of Entrepreneurship and Innovation Partnerships at Binghamton University

Regional Course Instructors:

Jerry Adamski

Jerry Adamski

Scot Atkins

Scot Atkins

Clint Ballinger

Clint Ballinger

Brian Bauer

Brian Bauer

Ed Bazari

Ed Bizari

nate cook headshot

Nate Cook

David Eilers 2017

David Eilers

Tony Frontera

Tony Frontera

Alex Hagan

Alex Hagan

RW Manasier headshot

Robert Manasier

Dave Miller

Dave Miller

Elisa Miller-Out

Elisa Miller-Out

Kit Needham

Kit Needham

Jim P

Jim Pietropaolo

Randy Quinn

Randy Quinn

Matt_Spielmann_Headshot (1)

Matthew Spielmann

Anthony Testa

Anthony Testa

Brad Treat

Brad Treat

Carrie White

Carrie White

Mark Wilson

Mark Wilson

Curriculum Committee

  • Chair: Deborah Streeter, Cornell University
  • Richard DeMartino, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Shannon Sullivan Ellis, UNY Node Regional Director, Cornell University
  • David Miller, Warner School of Education, University of Rochester
  • Mike Riedlinger, NextCorps, University of Rochester
  • Ken Rother, Southern Tier Startup Alliance, Cornell University
  • Tom Schryver, Center for Regional Economic Advancement, Cornell University

Evaluation Group

  • Cynthia Callard, Warner School, University of Rochester
  • David Miller, Warner School, University of Rochester
  • Nahoko Kawakyu O’Connor, Associate Director of Program Evaluation, Warner School, University of Rochester
  • Marcella Maier Lambrecht, Consultant, Warner School, University of Rochester